What is Shea Butter?
Shea butter is extracted from the almond-like fruit of the African Karite tree. The Karite tree can live up to 300 years and does not start producing fruit until it is 40 to 50 years old. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa to alleviate conditions of the skin and scalp. It has a high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids which aid to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter is extremely high in Vitamins E, A and F (all important for skin health) as well as all the essential nutrients needed for good elasticity and tone. It is an excellent treatment for the prevention of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, skin cracks, chafing and chapping. Shea butter helps to soften the effects of wrinkles on aging skin and rejuvenate skin cells. Shea butter has been show to increase capillary circulation and blood flow, allowing more oxygen to reach the tissues and facilitate healing, making it excellent for the treatment of scar tissue. Shea butter is gentle enough for a baby’s sensitive skin.
What is Allantoin?
Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating natural component found in wheat germ, rice polishings, confrey root, earthworms, and as an organic component of many soils. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. Allantoin has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acts as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue. Allantoin is used in the treatment of skin ulcers, wounds, burns and sunburns, acne and skin eruptions, abrasions, impetigo, eczema and psoriasis.
If you are in search of an excellent line of Skin Care products, unrivaled in the industry, priced lower than similar products found at bath and body retail chains, please come and visit us! We have a very low overhead because we use simple packaging, no fancy bottles or exorbitant advertising and produce the products on our own farm in the U.S.